"Conservation is the 'Nature' of Our Business"

Text Box: Click here to see Board of Directors Sub-District MAP
 

 
 
 

At the Upper Big Blue NRD, a 17-member Board of Directors establishes policy.  These directors are placed in office through the general election process and represent the community’s interests in conservation.  Two directors are elected from each of the eight

Sub-districts, plus one “At-Large” member from any Sub-district.  The Board sets policy for the District and works closely with the staff through a committee system to carry out the District’s goals.  Meetings are conducted on the third Thursday of each month at the District office.  Committees meet throughout the month.  Special meetings are called as needed to consider important concerns and issues.  Not only do the board members make decisions about conservation programs at the District level, they also bring a wealth of local judgment and experience when adapting state and national programs to local situations.  Listed below are the current Board of Directors:

   
 

Sub-District 1

 

Sub-District 2

 

Roger W. Houdersheldt

2255 Road 128

Shelby, NE  68662

(402) 527-5755

Larry K. Moore

NARD REPRESENTATIVE

2240 A Road

Ulysses, NE  68669

(402) 735-7514

 

Yvonne C. Austin

P.O. Box 232

Staplehurst, NE  68439-0232

(402) 535-2732

Douglas L. Dickinson

3354 McKelvie Road

Seward, NE  68434-7510

(402) 643-2247

 

Sub-District 3

 

Sub-District 4

  Douglas Bruns          VICE CHAIRMAN

2208 Road 11

Waco, NE  68460

(402) 728-5444

 William Stahly

 TREASURER

 685 - 308th Road

 Milford, NE  68405-8726

( 402) 761-2023

 

Eugene R. Ulmer

1450 I Street

Geneva, NE  68361

(402) 759-3388

Lynn Yates

CHAIRMAN

915 Road 12

Geneva, NE  68361             (402) 759-4732                     

 

Sub-District 5

 

Sub-District 6

 

Michael D. Nuss

SECRETARY

32160 Road U

Sutton, NE  68979

(402) 773-4872

 Merlin M. Volkmer

 814 Road Q

 Shickley, NE  68436

 (402) 759-4684

 

John Miller

1820 East Condon Avenue

Aurora, NE  68818         

(402) 694-3570

Kenneth L. Regier

215 Donegal Road

Aurora, NE  68818-1434

(402) 694-2975

 

Sub-District 7

 

Sub-District 8

 

Gary E. Eberle

NARD REP. ALTERNATE

520 Road 20

Bradshaw, NE  68319

(402) 736-4691

 Vance A. Teegerstrom

 P.O. Box 232

 Stromsburg, NE  68666

 (402) 764-4121

 

Burch Breazeale III

109 W. 7th

York, NE  68467

(402) 760-0447

Steve A. Buller

205 Beech Avenue

York, NE  68467

(402) 362-2373

 

At Large

     
 

Linda L. Luebbe

4044 Adams Road

Beaver Crossing, NE  68313

(402) 523-5805

     
Board of Directors
Upper Big Blue NRD     105 N. Lincoln Avenue         York, NE  68467     ♦   (402) 362-6601
 

   Board Minutes

Gavel with Board Minutes page link